-
06-07-2010, 12:05 PM #1
What movies have you seen lately?
What movies have you seen lately?
-
06-11-2010, 12:04 AM #2
Not deathrock, but I saw Get Him to the Greek which was funnier than I expected and Iron Man 2 which was a disappointment, not as good as the first at all.
-
06-11-2010, 03:47 AM #3
Argh I disagree, I saw Iron Man 2 recently as well and I loved it.
But then again, I'm a technosexual so I just sit their in awe the whole time.
-
09-15-2010, 12:15 AM #4
Watched and purchased The Witches Sabbath. Great fun!
-
10-15-2010, 06:18 AM #5
I recently watched - not Deathrock but post-apocalyptic - The Book of Eli. Interesting concept.
"Awake, arise or be for ever fall’n." ~ John Milton
-
11-01-2010, 03:30 PM #6
The last movie I watched was Dead Alive I believe.
-
11-14-2010, 12:09 AM #7
Just rewatched Pig the other day. Made my hubby watch Nekromantik and he wouldn't talk to me for days lol. Watching Iron Man 2 at the moment.
-
11-22-2010, 07:27 AM #8
oh, my boyfriend is trying to get ahold of necromantik and necromantik 2 :3
-
12-03-2010, 08:07 PM #9
-
06-28-2011, 02:20 PM #10
-
08-04-2011, 08:01 AM #11
Pig is great, its the most sexual snuff film ive ever seen that doesnt involve sex.
-
08-05-2011, 03:15 AM #12
-
01-05-2012, 09:33 PM #13
-
01-14-2012, 07:17 AM #14
Just watched Priest and Don't Be Afraid Of the Dark, both good.... Other than that, I've been watching Repo! the genetic rock opera, over and over, LOVE that movie... It's like the Rocky times 100!
-
02-09-2012, 10:22 PM #15
i just watched Solarbabies (rollerskating post apocalyptic teens rising up against a government that controls all the water, with the help of a sentient, magical ball) last night.
i followed that up with a movie called Dead End Drive-In. a classy flick about kids forced to live in a drive in movie theater concentration camp kind of place. most of them are content and happy until the Asians move in. i'm not really sure about the rest of it though. i fell asleep."It was inevitable from the moment I found how to achieve what I'd always wanted... To be the knife as well as the wound. Would you have ever forgiven me? I wanted the night... you see... and here it is..."
-
02-09-2012, 10:24 PM #16
i've been trying to watch the Tetsuo trilogy lately, but my roommate's not really into that kind of thing. i keep starting Tetsuo 2: Bodyhammer then he reminds me its his T.V. and makes me switch to something more palatable.
"It was inevitable from the moment I found how to achieve what I'd always wanted... To be the knife as well as the wound. Would you have ever forgiven me? I wanted the night... you see... and here it is..."
-
02-10-2012, 06:33 PM #17
-
02-11-2012, 03:44 PM #18"It was inevitable from the moment I found how to achieve what I'd always wanted... To be the knife as well as the wound. Would you have ever forgiven me? I wanted the night... you see... and here it is..."
-
02-13-2012, 08:55 PM #19
yeah, if you like Tetsuo or Pig than its definitley worth watching. its hard to tell what the hell you are watching at some points though, it took me a few times seeing to grasp the plot as it isn't very obvious.. basically god kills himself and mother nature jerks off his dead penis giving birth to earth and she is later raped by nomads who shove raw meat into pipes in the earth.
-
02-15-2012, 06:24 AM #20
begotten is a CLASSIC, and jumping ahead 10 years to merhige's 'shadow of the vampire' he's a really cool director in that more conventional sense too - still have not seen suspect zero after all this time though
POSSESSION - FUCKING GREAT, has the actress who stars in hertzog's BRILLIANT version of nosferatu, and a dude who is later in jurrasic park haha - but for real POSSESSION, I gotta recommend it
if you dig PIG maybe you're also into the old 'death trip' AKA 'cinema of transgression' stuff by richard kern & nick zedd of the old NYC no wave era?
LOVE holy mountain, santa sangre, etc...
there are way too many movies to mention obviously, lately been seeing a few cronenberg films that I still had not, such as eXistenZ which I really enjoyed... BUT also went to the theatre for his new one 'a dangerous method' which was the FIRST david cronenberg movie I was BORED by! uggg, for real he should stick to non-fiction / sci-fi!
-
02-15-2012, 07:25 PM #21
I haven't seen most of the films you've mentioned, but considering your taste i'll probably check them out sometime.. . i did enjoy Existenz though. i think the film could of have been executed but the concept was just so undeniably amazing. biological game consoles! don't know the Kern film you mentioned but i have seen a few of his films most of which was Lydia Lunch being defiled and liked them
Last edited by diablos 88; 02-15-2012 at 07:30 PM.
-
02-16-2012, 02:31 AM #22
def down to suggest or hear about seriously good films anytime
-
03-14-2012, 11:10 AM #23
Recently watched Human Centipede II, Blood Reign/Curse of the Undead Yuma (anime horror), Alucarda which is a killer movie, and currently re-watching all the Dark Shadows episodes.
Cobwebbed,
Reverend John Hex
-
10-04-2013, 06:52 AM #24
Yesterday I watched --
Angel Unchained -- Interesting 70s biker movie. It opens with two biker gangs brawling at an otherwise abandoned amusement park. The leader of the biker gang falls in love with a hippie, moves to a commune, enlists the aid of the gang to take-on the cowboys that are harassing his new hippie friends. One of the more memorable characters was a biker that wore a magician's cape with various drugs in the pockets of the cape and wore a top hat and beard which made him look like Coffin Joe!
Red Spirit Lake -- Very cool underground movie with lots of weird stuff -- witchcraft curses, mobsters, fisting, a hot nude guy suffocating in a sauna, ghosts, the great Holly Adams, and references to angels really being aliens from another world. Great stuff.
-
10-22-2013, 12:28 AM #25
I watched a lot of movies this weekend...
Friday --
Terrified -- 1960s B&W horror w/ Rod Lauren (who was also great in the Crawling Hand) and a man being buried alive. Still, this was just so-so.
The Mummy's Tomb -- Universal classic w/ Lon Chaney Jr. I was reminded again why the Universal films are usually considered classics: fantastic costumes and sets, good acting, lighting and atmosphere, and attention to detail. Like when they show an outdoor shot and it was probably shot indoors and they have a fake breeze blowing trees in the background. This was so much fun to watch!
Saturday I watched 3 movies on TV while doing various things around the house --
Mr. Sardonicus -- Awesome and very cynical William Castle thriller in which Sardonicus has a permanent fiendish grim because he was forced to dig up his own father's grave and goes on to torture people with leeches and other sinister things.
Return of the Fly -- Amazing 50s sequel with Brett Halsey (from High School Hellcats, the Atomic Submarine, The Girl in Lovers Lane, etc) as the son who duplicates his father's terrifying experiment and winds up with a giant fly-head. Also, this time we get to see a freakish guinea pig/man.
The Blob -- The 1980s remake, which is so much fun and kinda scary. I love that the special effects are not the CGI crap.
then went out and saw the second Machete movie in the theater. My husband thought it was great, I thought it was just OK.
Sunday --
felt like watching some vintage sleaze so...
Erotic Nights of the Living Dead -- eh... This is like a 70s softcore porn mixed with a low-budget Italian zombie movie. It's interesting... Not really erotic or a classic but not boring either.
the first Inga movie -- I liked this better watching it this time than the first time I saw it. It's a sorta kitschy 60s Swedish sleaze/arthouse film. While finishing putting away laundry, I put on...
Return of the Living Dead -- OK, I'm sure you're all fans so I don't need to talk this one up. Zombies, nude dancing in the cemetery, music by 45 Grave and the Cramps, and a welcome sense of humor. Awesome. The perfect ending to a great weekend!
-
11-08-2013, 06:40 AM #26
Did anyone else watch movies before or on Halloween? While carving a jack o' lantern, decorating, and anticipating trick-or-treaters while eating pizza, we had time for a few. Here's what I remember watching the week of Halloween:
Cry of the Banshee, the Tingler, Return of the Fly -- all three of these Vincent Price gems were just on TV, I love Vincent Price!
Horrors of Spider Island -- fun little creature feature that's a little sleazy AND campy
Creature from the Haunted Sea -- this seemed almost like a spoof of old monster movies. kinda boring but w/ a great creature
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? -- I didn't like this as much as Hush, Hush Sweet Charlotte but it was still pretty good
Almost all of these are black-and-white, which wasn't something we planned. I love old black-and-white movies just as much as color. What did you watch to get "in the mood"?
-
12-11-2013, 06:02 AM #27
I watched The Loreley's Grasp two nights ago...Here is a stylish 70s horror that is haunting AND gory -- pretty unusual. The GREAT Helga Lane is unforgettable in this. It's directed by the same guy who made the Blind Dead series. If you like older Euro-horror (like Hammer films, giallos, Jess Franco's films), check this out for sure!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xOPjMsjqItw
-
02-11-2024, 08:29 PM #28
Bookmarks